Effects of physical exercise on the regulation of adult stem cells existed independently in separate organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
kuwabara tomoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90358391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤巻 慎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (10795678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幹細胞 / サルコペニア / 神経科学 / 認知機能 / 老化 / 骨格筋 / サテライト細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞分子 / 脳 / 筋萎縮 / 細胞 / 分化 / 成体幹細胞 / 神経 / 中枢神経系 / 運動効果 / 神経幹細胞 / ニッチ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For adult stem cells, the effect of exercise without inflammatory reactions promotes proliferation. When comparing neural stem cells and skeletal muscle stem cells as adult stem cells, the expression of regulatory factors from niche cells of neural stem cells in the brain hippocampus increased depending on the exercise effect, and had a promoting effect on neurogenesis. There are many unknown areas regarding the role of satellite cells in adult skeletal muscle in disease and aging processes, and the response mechanisms to the effects of preventive exercise. Under conditions where muscle hypertrophy or muscle atrophy occurs due to exercise, we analyzed in which regions the expression and function change, and whether or not it affects the function of satellite cells. We analyzed the transformation mechanisms of adult stem cells in the brain and skeletal muscle in parallel, conducted comparative research on the behavior of related factors, and pursued knowledge from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は多種類の成体幹細胞を扱って、機能解析研究を実施してきた。骨格筋のサテライト細胞と脳神経系の神経幹細胞で、運動効果による機能応答に制御因子がどのような役割を担うのか、動態について解析を行った。筋肉は再生能力が優れていて、サテライト細胞の持つ老化に対する予防効果などその潜在能力は高い。外的刺激には、幹組織機能を上昇する変化もあれば、減少させる物理的環境変化(ex.寝たきり、老化など)もある。各組織の成体幹細胞やニッチには、運動という生体全体への刺激に効率よく応答するメカニズムがあり、その両者をパラレルに研究することで、サルコペニアへの予防法につながる一端が見えてきた。