Research on motor function characteristics of visually impaired people and training using biofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Masaki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20637087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害 / 垂直跳び / フィードバック / ジャンプ動作 / 聴覚バイオフィードバック / 視覚障害者 / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted under the title of ``Research on the characteristics of motor function of visually impaired people and training using biofeedback.'' Since vision and movement are closely related, this study focused on vertical jump and clarified the movement characteristics of congenitally blind people. It became clear that the movement speed of blind people was slower than that of sighted people of the same age.
Basic information nessesary to convert changes in the body's state such as acceleration into sound was obtained, and this will lead to an establishment of more efficient training method for blind people. , and use these as cues to help blind people move more efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、視覚と運動の関係をより明らかにしたことである。視覚は静止立位などのバランス機能に必要な情報源の一つであるため、視覚障害者のバランス機能を調査した研究は一定数、存在するが、本研究のように主に俊敏性が要求される動作での研究は数少ない。
一方、社会的意義は視覚障害者のスポーツ参加率向上や成績向上が期待できることである。最終的には視覚障害者のQOL向上につながることが期待できる。