Project/Area Number |
18K10886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Takamasa 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (70723708)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 電気刺激 / スティフネス / 筋電気刺激 / 研究倫理 / 伸展性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the effects of combined static stretching and electrical stimulation on muscle-tendon unit and nerve systems. At first, I examined the effect of combined static stretching and electrical stimulation on joint range of motion and muscle-tendon extensibility. As a result, joint range of motion and muscle-tendon extensibility were increased after both trials (i.e. static stretching + electrical stimulation or static stretching alone), but there was no difference for change of these values between groups. In addition, it was observed that there was no additional effect on force development and nerve systems between groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、静的ストレッチングのみを行った場合と比較して、静的ストレッチング中に筋電気刺激を同時に行うことの付加的な影響は見られなかった。先行研究では、静的ストレッチングのみよりも静的ストレッチング中に随意的な筋収縮を組み合わせて行った方がより大きな変化が得られたことが報告されている。したがって、静的ストレッチングを不随意的な電気刺激と組み合わせるのではなく、随意的な筋収縮と組み合わせて行うことが重要であり、それによって、より大きな柔軟性改善効果等が得られることが示唆された。