A Study of the comprehensive and sustainable health support measure utilized the existing community organization in the revival after the quake damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 講師 (00244145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都竹 茂樹  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (70467869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords被災地 / 健康支援策 / 介護予防 / 生活習慣病予防 / 身体活動 / 生理機能 / 復興住宅 / 地域既存組織との連携 / 自治体との連携 / 事前調査 / 倫理申請 / 健康支援策の施策案 / 復興 / スポーツ実施率 / 既存組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unfortunately we reached a deadline for study without being able to accomplish the study. I had forgoten a procedure of the study extension application, and the reason is because a study invited completion automatically it having taken me time to do with the approval procedure in the ethic examination committee and assistance measures having come to a deadlock by the extended prevention of the new coronavirus infectious disease more. It is unwillingness very, but is all a self-responsibility. I reflect and would like to retry to be able to make use of this bitter lesson in a following study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害発生後の被災地では生活再建後の次の課題として、健康支援策が医学的に必要となる。特に高齢者の介護予防、生活習慣病予防の観点からその意義は大きい。各自治体の復興支援策として、その手立てを立案することは非常に重要で、また研究として施策を自治体と共同で検証する意義は大きい。更に、各自治体では散発的に被災地に保健師を派遣し、健康支援策を実施し、またその啓蒙活動に努めているが、今後に生かすデータの蓄積には至っていない。従って、今後の保健施策、ならびに将来も起こり得る震災対策等、地域住民の健康管理に関する知識の蓄積、ならびに情報の提供が科学的見地から期待されている。