Self-management support using health equipment for rheumatism patients with low disease activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimada Mieko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70413036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 美千代  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20212467)
岡村 太郎  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30367429)
成田 悠哉  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80897695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 高齢女性 / 握力 / 低栄養 / 身体活動量 / 歩数 / 日常身体活動量 / 筋力 / 意思決定支援 / 日常生活支援 / 体力 / 加齢変化 / セルフマネジメント / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between nutritional status, grip strength, and physical activity level in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients in comparison with general elderly people. provide basic data for constructing reasonable lifestyle guidance for RA patients.
Comparing the two groups, RA patients with low disease activity (9 females, average age 67.6 ± 8.6 years old) had significantly lower grip strength than 9 general females (75.1 ± 4.6 years old). RA patients had a high risk of malnutrition. There was no significant difference in physical activity (number of steps) between the two groups. It was suggested that nutrition guidance is more important than exercise guidance for RA patients. It was suggested that awareness of the current situation using devices such as a grip strength meter and activity meter may improve self-management ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となったわが国において、関節リウマチはじめ関節の痛みを訴える人口か増大することは、容易に想定される。関節リウマチはじめ薬物療法の効果は著しく、患者のQOLを高めたが、一方でオーバーユースを促す可能性もあり、筋肉にあたえる負荷が過度になる危険性がある。
患者も治療に責任をもつアドヒアランスや患者自身の生活習慣自己管理が求められる今日、健康機器を活用した支援が、どの程度患者の状態を把握でき、どのような支援が可能であるか確認できたことに、本研究の社会的意義が認められる。