Perceptual-motor skills of "look ahead" and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takaaki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30365481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知覚スキル / 眼球運動 / 熟達化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the visual search activities of skilled athletes by measuring their eye movements and to explore the perceptual-motor skills. First, we evaluated the characteristics of the visual search activities of skilled athletes on various athletic fields, and then we analyzed the predictive eye movements in a simulated environment, and further explored the process of acquiring perceptual-motor skills for "looking ahead" and its application to training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特にスポーツ競技場面において、未だ明確となっていない予期的な眼球運動に着目し、時間的および空間的な熟練競技者特有の先読みについて検討していること、さらには熟練者が有する知覚運動スキルについて、熟達化研究における記述的および機能的アプローチからスキル獲得のプロセスを解明し、トレーニングへの応用を目指したことにおいて学術的意義および社会的意義が高いと考えられる。