Time-course analysis of end-tidal partial pressure of CO2 to predict endurance performance of elite athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Akihiro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70615434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshypoventilation / end-tidal PCO2 / minute ventilation / respiratory responses / endurance / hypercapnia / chemoreceptive function / elite runners / CO2感受性 / 呼吸パターン / PETCO2 / 持久的トレーニング / アスリート / 二酸化炭素感受性 / 換気応答 / 呼気終末二酸化炭素分圧 / 持久的パフォーマンス / ハイポベンチレーション / 持久的運動 / パフォーマンス / 呼吸循環器 / エネルギー代謝 / 換気量 / 持久的運動パフォーマンス / hypoventilation training / hypercapnic training / パフォーマンス指標 / 二酸化炭素代謝 / 呼気ガス分析 / 疲労耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that minute ventilation (VE) was lower and end-tidal PCO2 (PETCO2) was higher during high-intensity exerise for elite long-distance runners(Tokyo-Hakone ekiden runners and Olympic athletes) than those of lower performance-level runners. Accordingly, PETCO2 may represent an alternative measure to predict endurannce performance levels. It was also suggested that new training modalities be developed to evoke lower VE and higher PETCO2 responses.
It also examined the effects of 10-week pedaling training 1) with spontaneous breathing, or 2) with voluntarily slowed respiratory rate (RR) to restrict VE and elevate PETCO2. After the training period, time to exhaustion during an incremental exercise test improved for both groups, but 40km time-trial pedaling improved only for the restriced VE group. The respiratory patterns of the restirected VE group during the post-training incremental exercise test became similar to those attempted throughout the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持久的運動選手の評価には漸増負荷試験中の運動時間、最大酸素摂取量、最大仕事率(または速度)などが従来用いられてきた。トレーニングの開発においてもこれらの指標が向上する事が重視されてきた。しかし競技レベルが高くなると、これら従来の指標と競技力との関連性が低下してくる。本研究では、体内でのO2代謝に関わる指標ではなく、CO2に関わる呼吸項目(VEとPETCO2)に着目し、CO2感受性の関与も踏まえてエリート競技者の競技力推定を試みたことが新たな知見といえる。また、実際にVEを低くしPETCO2を増加させる呼吸法を用いて長期に渡るトレーニングを実施し、その効果を検証したことは世界初の試みである。