Research on the impact of the human networks created by sport on the promotion of social development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tsutomu  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20334873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ / SDGs / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会開発 / SDP / EBPM / ひとづくり / 国際協力 / スポーツプログラム / 人的ネットワーク / ラグビー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research findings can be summarised as follows. (i) The reality of the global trend in the era of 'Sport x SDGs' could be clarified. (ii) We were able to decipher the social context that gives rise to differences in SDP in the world and in Japan. (iii) We were able to clarify the support effects of SDP, in which programmes that seek to promote social development through the use of sport also serve as a means of delivering educational opportunities in developing countries, and are ultimately closely linked to the improvement of the status of local women. (iv) The study highlighted the problem of the lack of a perspective on the 'effectiveness of aid' in Japan's international contribution through sport. (v) The current horizon and challenges of SDP, which is support that makes use of the outreach nature inherent to sport, could be drawn out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、援助をめぐる根の深い問題やジレンマなどは看過されたまま、スポーツ援助を取り巻く種々の課題にまで踏み込んで考察されることが少ない。スポーツの活用可能性を探る世界の開発の現場では、日本のスポーツ援助の現場に横行する「援助側主導」的な発想とは対照的に、スポーツ援助という行為の向こう側を見据え、援助効果の視点から「援助の先に何を起こせるのか?」を捉えようとしている。以上のように、日本では「援助の有効性」を捉える視点が手薄であり、日本と世界との間に大きな隔たりがあり、SDPをめぐる日本特有の社会的文脈について解読することができたことは、将来的に世界とのタイムラグを縮めていく可能性を有する。