Examination of resistance exercise to increase post-exercise energy expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mukaimoto Takahiro  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 講師 (60586147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジスタンス運動 / EPOC / 運動順序 / 運動後過剰酸素消費 / 運動強度 / ラットプルダウン / ショルダープレス / ベンチプレス / デッドリフト / スクワット / エネルギー消費量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the excess post-exercise oxygen consumption (EPOC) after performing different types of resistance exercises. We observed that resistance exercises of the lower body elicited greater energy metabolism than the resistance exercises of the upper body. However, intensity of exercise, volume, and order of exercise did not exhibit a significant effect on the EPOC even when resistance exercises were performed with maximum repetitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は運動後のエネルギー消費量を増加させる有効なレジスタンス運動の種目および運動強度、実施順序を検討した。本研究の結果は運動中および運動後のエネルギー消費を増加させる、または減量などを目的としたレジスタンス運動トレーニング・プログラムの立案に対して提供可能な情報の一つであると考えられる。