Basic study on skeletal muscle hardness of the person using the new-developed ultrasonic instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
sawai shiho  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10245631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 英二  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (50506300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋硬度 / Bモード超音波装置 / 筋力トレーニング / スタティックストレッチング / 筋厚 / 年齢差 / 性差 / 部位差 / 超音波法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to collect basic data on human skeletal muscle hardness (muscle hardness) using a recently developed load ultrasound imaging system with a built-in pressure gauge in the probe of a portable B-mode ultrasound system.
Muscle hardness of the anterior upper arm and anterior thigh was measured in males and females of a wide age range, and after examining age and sex differences, muscle hardness evaluation criteria were developed for Japanese males and females by sex and age. In addition, differences in muscle hardness in a total of five regions (upper arm, thigh, and lower leg) were examined in young adult males and females. Furthermore, we examined changes in muscle hardness after transient strength training leading to exhaustion, as well as before and after continuous strength training and static stretching in young adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bモード超音波装置のプローブに圧力計を備え付けた荷重超音波画像装置を用いて、これまで十分明らかにされていなかったヒトの骨格筋の硬さ(筋硬度)に関する基礎的データの集積を行った。すなわち、上腕部と大腿部の筋硬度の年齢差、性差、部位差を検討し、日本人男女の性別・年代別筋硬度評価基準を作成した。更に、疲労困憊に至る一過性の筋力トレーニング実施後の筋硬度の変化および継続的な筋力トレーニング並びにスタティックストレッチング前後の筋硬度の変化について検討した。本研究で得られた知見は、運動・スポーツ現場における筋のコンディショニングに役立つと考えられる。