Elucidation of the anti-obesity effect of exercise and nasal administration of peptides -from molecular network analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Takenoya Fumiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 憲志  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70299329)
RAKWAL RANDEEP  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70590850)
塩田 清二  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗肥満ペプチド / 運動療法 / マウス / 点鼻投与 / メタボローム解析 / 脂質代謝 / ガラニン様ペプチド / 抗肥満作用 / 肝臓 / ペプチド / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 肥満関連遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried effective obesity elimination in combination with nasal instillation and exercise of GALP, which has an antifeedant effect. We are also trying new exercise therapies. More detailed genetic analysis is needed to obtain anti-obesity effects in combination with both GALP and exercise. We confirmed the anti-obesity effect of GALP nasal instillation in DIO mice. Furthermore, we performed metabolome analysis by nasal administration of GALP in DIO mice. It was suggested that fatty acid β-oxidation and inhibition of fatty acid synthesis were one of the factors of anti-obesity effect by nasal administration of GALP in DIO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満に伴う、糖尿病、高血圧、脂質異常など、生活習慣病患者の増加は、世界的な社会問題である。しかしながら、肥満のメカニズムは多様であり、重度の肥満症の患者は、従来の食事療法や運動療法では十分な効果が見られず、リバウンドや継続困難で、断念する者も少なくない。このような背景から、効率的、かつ効果的な肥満治療や運動療法の開発は急務である。点鼻投与と運動の併用による抗肥満作用に関与するタンパクを同定することにより効率的で効果が得られる運動処方のデザイン作成が行える。