A Study of the Conditions for the Promotion of the External Instructors System in School Sports Club Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakuno Seiichi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60336964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動部活動 / 外部指導者 / 外部指導員 / 制度普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, a research survey of several comprehensive community sport clubs (CCSC) was conducted on the ways and problems involved in building relationships between school club activities and CCSC, and specific problems were clarified. Secondly, a study of administrative teachers indicated that, in the current situation, the relationship has not been established to the extent that school club activities can be consulted and discussed. Furthermore, when we focused on the process of forming partnerships between schools, boards of education, and local sports organizations, which serve as the foundation for the activities of outside leaders, we found that although previous studies assume the formation of a partnership organization, there are cases in which one is not formed. In addition, a chronological analysis revealed that in the case of the model project, the time required to determine partners and provide services was relatively short due to time constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、まず昨今話題となっている部活動の地域移行について、実証データをもとづく分析を通じて問題点を明らかにしたことがあげられる。また社会的意義としては、学校と地域スポーツクラブとの関係構築は容易ではないこと、そして学校管理者、境界担当者である部活動顧問や地域クラブ代表者などの意向や考え方がそれらの成否を左右する可能性があることなど、人的条件の重要性をあらためて明らかにした点が指摘される。