Role of STAT6 in the regulatory mechanisms of myoblast fusion that form skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Mitsutoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40553970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 裕司  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋芽細胞 / 筋芽細胞融合 / STAT6 / IL-4 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 筋再生 / 細胞融合 / 筋管細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While myoblast fusion is necessary for muscle genesis, development and regeneration, the clarification of the mechanisms of myoblast fusion is required. This study was conducted elucidate the role of STAT6 in myoblast fusion in in vitro and in vivo. STAT6 overexpression decreased, but STAT6 knockdown increased the differentiation index and the fusion index. Furthermore, STAT6 inhibited myogenin protein expression. Results of in vivo experiments show that STAT6 knockout mice exhibited better regeneration than wild-type mice 5 days after cardiotoxin-induced injury. Results suggest that STAT6 functions as an inhibitor of myoblast fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSTAT6が筋芽細胞の融合を抑制していることを明らかにした。筋芽細胞の融合は、筋の発生、成長や再生に必須であることが知られている。したがって、筋芽細胞の融合の機序を解明することは、筋の発生の理解あるいは効果的な筋肥大や筋再生方法の確立のために重要である。高齢社会を迎えた我が国において、加齢に伴う筋萎縮を抑制し、筋肉量を増加させることは健康寿命延伸のために重要である。また、スポーツ選手における筋損傷後の競技への早期復帰のためには筋再生を促進させることが重要である。本研究の成果はそれら問題を解決するために役立てられる。