High-intensity swim ergometer training for competitive swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA YOSHIMITSU  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競泳 / スイムエルゴメータ / 水泳 / ストローク動作 / 高強度トレーニング / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the training load of high-intensity training using two types of swim ergometers (standing type and prone posture type) that simulates upper limb movements during swimming by electromyographic measurements and motion analysis. The results showed that the standing swim ergometer can provide a balanced load to the upper limb muscle groups, although the trapezius muscle activity is more dominant than during swimming, and the swim ergometer in the prone posture can provide a load to the muscles in specific areas, such as the vastus lateralis and rectus abdominis muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競泳は下肢よりも上肢から発揮される推進力が大きいという特徴があるため、上肢筋群に対する高強度トレーニングが重要であると認識されているものの、科学的根拠に基づいた有益な情報がないため、指導者の経験に基づいてトレーニング内容が決定されているのが現状であった。今回、普段トレーニング現場で用いられている2つのタイプのスイムエルゴメータを筋電図測定および動作解析によって分析し、それぞれの特徴を明らかにできたことは競泳の指導現場において新たなトレーニング方法を提示できると考えられた。