Project/Area Number |
18K10906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomohiro Yasuda 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20549604)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 若年成人 / 高齢者 / 骨格筋 / 評価 / トレーニング / 若年者 / 患者 / 早期予防 / 重症化防止 / アジア / AWGS / 女子大学生 / 骨格筋指数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was conducted with subjects ranging in age from young adult women (early prevention) to older adults and patients (prevention of severe disease). The methodology targeted sarcopenia (age-related muscle loss) and measures to hypertrophy and reduce atrophy of skeletal muscle. From the perspective of research on simple assessment methods for evaluating skeletal muscle and training to safely and efficiently hypertrophy skeletal muscle, the study was able to disseminate a wide range of research results regarding measures against sarcopenia, which is expected to continue to increase in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2010年以降、EWGSOPやAWGSの診断基準を踏まえて多くのサルコペニア研究が実施されてきたが、EWGSOP2やAWGS 2019として診断基準が改訂され、さらにAWGS 2019ではプレサルコペニアの概念が除外されるなど、サルコペニア診断はまだ発展途上の段階といえる。今後も様々な研究成果や知見を踏まえ、早期予防と重症化防止も含めた診断内容の改訂が必要になると推察される。本稿がサルコペニアの包括的な対策としての健全な発展につながれば幸いである。