A Study on Intangible Legacy of The Paralympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Motoaki  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40199344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 友  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40636164)
安藤 佳代子  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (90618795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラリンピック / レガシー / 障害者 / 障害者スポーツ / 意識 / 2020東京パラリンピック / 認知度 / 保健体育教員養成課程 / パラリンピック教育 / 競技人口 / 地方障害者スポーツ競技団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the intangible legacy of the Paralympic Games held in Japan. We investigated changes in awareness of persons with disabilities and sports for persons with disabilities, awareness of words related to sports for persons with disabilities, actual conditions of participation of persons with disabilities in general sports competitions, and actual conditions of TV coverage of the Paralympics.
As a result, it became clear that people's awareness of people with disabilities and sports for people with disabilities has gradually become positive, awareness of sports for people with disabilities has increased, and the number of competitions in which people with disabilities can participate is increasing. It was suggested that the increase in TV coverage and newspaper coverage of the Paralympics Games since 2016 and the development of events related to sports for the disabled have had an impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究以前のパラリンピックの無形のレガシーに関する研究の多くは大会開催後の変化を事例的にあげたものであり、大会前から計画的に調査を実施し、変化を定量的に把握したものはほとんどなかった。本研究ではパラリンピック開催前から人々の意識や関連する言葉の認知度を調査し、その変化を明らかにした。この点に学術的な意義がある。大会開催意義を問うたり、多額の税金投入の是非を問うための基礎資料となる調査を実施し、大会の国内開催が一定の意義を持つことを示した点に社会的意義が認められる。また、これらに伴う社会的変化(一般大会への障害者の参加状況や地域の競技団体の変化等)を明確にした点にも社会的価値が認められる。