Effects of rebound jump training with electrical stimulation on jump performance and runnning efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Kogakkan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ogiso Kazuyuki  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20249808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気刺激 / トレーニング / ジャンプ / 筋力 / アキレス腱硬度 / 運動感覚 / ジャンプトレーニング / ジャンプ能力 / 運動効率 / 跳躍能力 / ランニング効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether consecutive rebound jump training with electromyostimulation applied to the calf muscle improves muscle strength and elastic function of the Achilles tendon tissue, and enhances jumping ability and exercise efficiency. The results showed that this training increased not only muscle strength but also tendon stiffness, and efficiently improved the jump height and the energy efficiency of endurance exercise while giving the trainee a "bouncing sensation" during jumps. In conclusion, consecutive rebound jump training with electromyostimulation applied to the calf muscle is an effective method for improving jumping ability and exercise efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反発力のあるシューズがマラソンなどの記録を大幅に向上させているように、弾性の利用は様々な身体運動のパフォーマンスを大幅に向上させる可能性を持つ。しかし、身体の弾性を向上させ、利用することは、技術的な困難さも伴い簡単なことではない。本研究で行ったふくらはぎの筋に電気刺激を付加しながらの連続ジャンプトレーニングは、特別な技術や長いトレーニング期間、多くのトレーニング量も必要とせず、筋力とともにアキレス腱の弾性機能を短期間のうちに向上させ、弾む感覚とともにその跳躍高や運動効率を向上させたことから、そのような課題を解決する1つの有効な方法となりうる。