Fundamental Research to Establish Practical Nutritional Formulas to Promote Fatigue Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
EBINE Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30404370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 達也  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
中江 悟司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (80613819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖質補給 / 水分補給 / 安定同位体 / 吸収 / 水分摂取 / 阻害物質 / 血糖値 / 食物繊維 / 水分吸収 / 固形食 / 飲料 / 高糖質 / 疲労回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are summarized as follows:
(1) The absorption of carbohydrates contained in solid foods in the gastrointestinal tract is accelerated when beverages are consumed at the same time as solid foods. (2) High-concentration carbohydrate solutions are effective for rapid carbohydrate replacement, but are less effective for rapid water replacement. (3) When water is replenished through beverages, it is easily excreted as urine, but when water is ingested through solid foods, the urine volume does not increase. (4) The delayed effect of indigestible dextrin on glucose absorption is not likely to occur in young subjects with no abnormalities in glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動後の回復において,運動で失われた体水分とエネルギーの補充を効果的に達成するためには,水分と糖質の速やかな補給に意識を置く必要がある.本研究は,安定同位体標識技術を用いた特徴的な試験方法で,アスリートの疲労回復を下支えする信頼性の高い知見を得ようと試みた基礎研究である.また,本研究を介して得られた知見のうち,水分補給に関する情報は夏期に生じる脱水時の水分補給にも役立てることが可能であり,日常生活にも役立つ汎用性の高い知見が取得できている.