Study on autonomic nervous system activity with compression socks on lower limbs in isotonic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideo  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 准教授 (40411475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords着圧衣 / 心拍数 / 心拍変動解析 / 等張性運動 / 運動動作 / 心臓自律神経系活動 / トーン-エントロピー法 / 周波数パワースペクトル解析 / 精度評価 / 等張性収縮 / 靴下着圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to investigate the difference of cardiovascular activity between the pressure of compression socks by means of heart rate, heart rate variability, and muscle activity of the femoral region. Twelve young subjects were participated and their heart rates during the ergometer exercises and seated positions were recorded.
Like our previous reports, the heart rates in higher pressure socks are lower than lower ones. Also, autonomic nervous system activities in higher pressure socks are higher than lower ones. There are little difference of muscle activities around femoral region by means of EMG analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くの研究者らが着圧衣の効果について積極的な効果を認めている。しかし、着圧衣の生理学的なメカニズムは未だ不明である。本研究では、自転車エルゴメータによる運動負荷を与えた際の心拍数及び心臓自律神経系活動と筋電図による筋活動計測も含め、靴下着圧の強度が高い場合と低い場合の2種類で差異が認められるかについて検討した。
従来研究と同様に、強着圧靴下着用時の方が、弱着圧靴下着用時よりも心臓循環系機能を補助する活動となることが結果により示された。結果より、運動中における下腿着圧衣効果の科学的根拠を示したものであり、関連分野への寄与が大きく、高い関心を得られることから意義があるといえる。