Basic Research on the Risk of Sports Injury in Women: Optimization of Endogenous Hormones by Acupuncture Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yumiko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00454661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊治  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50275351)
深澤 洋滋  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70336882)
畑村 育次  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ傷害 / 女性ホルモン / 鍼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it has been reported that anterior cruciate ligament knee injuries occur more frequently in women, we hypothesized that the gender difference in risk of sports injury is due to differences in hormonal dynamics in the body and aimed to reduce the risk of sports injury by optimizing endogenous hormones.
In an experiment examining the relationship between estrogen and ACL strength in female rats, test force maxima were significantly higher in the group treated with slow-release pellets of 17-β-estradiol than in the control group, suggesting that increasing estrogen concentration may prevent ACL injury. This suggests that increasing estrogen levels may be protective against ACL injury. In the experiment examining the relationship between acupuncture stimulation and estrogen, we were unable to confirm significant estrogen fluctuations due to problems with stimulation conditions and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のスポーツトレーナーは鍼灸師の資格を持つ者も多く、鍼灸はスポーツ現場でもよく行われている。しかしながら、鍼灸の作用メカニズムについては、十分には判っていない。スポーツにおける前十字靭帯損傷は7割が非接触型との報告もあり、損傷靭帯を再建した場合は復帰まで半年以上を要するため選手への影響は大きい。これらの危険因子を修正することが求められているが、発生頻度の性差においては解剖学的構造やジャンプ着地時の動的要因との関係が示唆されており、修正不可能とされてきたホルモンの影響を鍼灸施術でコントロールすることができれば、スポーツ傷害の予防となり、ひいては競技力向上にもつながると考えられる。