Does training history in junior years affect running economy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshitsugu  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60508852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランニングエコノミー / トレーニング履歴 / SSC能力 / 筋厚 / 形態的特徴 / 最大筋力 / トレーニング環境 / トレーニング内容 / 形態 / ランニングフォーム / 周囲径 / 筋形態 / 腱形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of training environment and type on middle-distance running performance, running economy (RE), and the stretch-shortening cycle capability. The results showed that athletes who trained on flat asphalt surfaces during their junior years had significantly better RE than those who trained on dirt athletic fields or all-weather tracks. In addition, athletes who had plyometric training in their junior years had better running economy and SSC capability than those who didn't.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、シニア期に高いパフォーマンスを発揮するためには、ジュニア期に適切な内容のトレーニング(主にプライオメトリックトレーニングの実施)を行うことが必要であることを示している。一方、トレーニング環境の影響については、シューズの飛躍的進化もあり、本研究の結果だけから結論づけることは困難であった。陸上競技においては、現在、認定指導者の育成が重要課題として取り組まれている。本研究の成果をそれらの指導者に共有することで、将来的に中・長距離種目の国際競技力を高められるとともに、生涯にわたって陸上競技を楽しむ人たちの増加にもつながるものと考えられる。