Improvement of sprint performance by boosting somatosensory afferents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sasada Syusaku  相模女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80624824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中枢性疲労 / スプリントパフォーマンス / 反射 / 直流電気刺激 / サイクリングパワー / ニューロモジュレーション / 連発電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reduce the degradation of sprint performance attributed to fatigue by boosting somatosensory afferents. Repetitive electrical stimulation was applied to the common peroneal nerve (CPN) to artificially boost the dorsiflexor afferent from the ankle joint. Subjects performed three sets of maximum sprint cycling (10 s each) with and without repetitive CPN stimulation. The average power was significantly higher in sets with repetitive stimulation compared to sets without stimulation. The improvement was attributed to a smaller decrease in power in the third cycling set. Maximum power was not improved by the stimulation. In addition, the reflex response in the knee extensor following CPN stimulation was increased by direct current stimulation of the lumbar spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た人工的な体性感覚の増強によるスプリントパワーの改善は、100m走等のスプリント運動を必要とするアスリートのパフォーマンスを向上させるという点で、スポーツ現場に高い貢献が期待される。また、脊髄への直流電気刺激と組み合わせることで、さらなるパフォーマンスの向上が期待できる。一方、これらの刺激によるパフォーマンス改善は、脳や脊髄が筋の能力を完全に使い切れていない事を意味する。これらの研究成果が発展することで、疲労のメカニズムや潜在能力を引き出すトレーニング方法開発につながる可能性がある。