Developing a New Test to Assess the Agility of Open-Skill Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hiroki  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (90622564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雄  仁愛女子短期大学, 生活科学学科, 講師 (00749418)
出村 慎一  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20155485)
長澤 吉則  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
山次 俊介  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40311021)
山田 孝禎  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (60413770)
浮田 咲子  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90461764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敏捷性 / 四肢 / 連続選択反応テスト / 妥当性 / 上肢 / 下肢 / 連続選択反応時間 / 選択反応時間 / オープンスキル / ステップ / タップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new test to assess the agility of open-skill athletes in response to unpredictable, consecutive stimuli. To achieve the objective, we first examined the difference between the left and right upper limbs in a consecutive selective reaction test and the difference between performances in different trials within the test. The results clarified that there were no left-right differences for the upper limbs in the consecutive selective reaction test and no differences between the two in terms of the trials either. Therefore, we created a new consecutive selective reaction test for the four limbs and examined reliability during trials. The results confirmed a generally high degree of reliability between trials in the consecutive selective reaction test for the four limbs. Furthermore, we examined the differential validity of the consecutive selective reaction test for the four limbs and verified that the test ensured differential validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した新規テストは、オープンスキル系競技選手の敏捷性を適切に評価でき、それらを通して選手の発掘やトレーニング手段としても利用が可能になると考えられる。また、高齢者の転倒は不意に生じることから、本テストのアレンジにより、高齢者の転倒予防テストとしても利用の可能性が高い。