An empirical study on effective teaching methods for physical education: Based on data on long-term learning outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONIZAWA Yoko  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (80511732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 孟留  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (60846377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴール型 / 実証的研究 / 学習成果 / 状況判断 / 義務教育 / 9年間 / 系統性 / 形成的授業評価 / バスケットボール / 体育授業 / 中学校 / 理解度テスト / パフォーマンス / 経年的 / 小学校体育 / 中学校体育 / 理解度 / ゲームパフォーマンス / 認知 / 小学校 / 体育 / 6年間 / 義務教育段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create, practice, and analyze physical education lessons focusing on “Goal-type” ball games in elementary and junior high schools. The objective was to help students master the learning content described in the curriculum guidelines for health and physical education. By comprehensively verifying the learning outcomes of the same children and students over a nine year period; from the time they entered elementary school through the three years of junior high school; the study sought to ensure the effectiveness of these teaching methods. Therefore, the application and practice of the tactics of “Goal-type” ball games within the nine-year lesson plan established in this study made it possible to guarantee the children’s learning outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育の質保証を進めていくためには、「何を教えるのか」という学習内容の特定だけでは十分ではない。授業での学習を通して「どの程度習得できたのか」についても捉える必要がある。しかしながら、先行事例を検討しても、その多くは1つの単元の中での学習成果を検討したものであり、複数の単元における学習成果の検討は数少ない。ましてや、経年的な研究は見当たらない。本研究において、小学校入学時から中学校3年間の計9年間にわたり、同じ児童・生徒を対象に総合的に学習成果を検証することができたことは、今後の体育を考える上で非常に大きな意味を持つ。