Impact of the Marine Cultural Revival Movement on Local Communities and Local Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIASHI Koichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70289817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 尚知  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90399098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋文化 / 文化復興運動 / 地域社会 / 帆掛けサバニ / 伝統文化 / 技術伝承 / 海洋文化復興 / サバニ / 復興運動 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected historical materials on Hokake Sabani, and we conducted interviews with organizations involved in the Hokake Sabani revival movement, Sabani researchers, boat builders, Sabani lovers, and other important figures. From the obtained materials and verbatim data, the impetus and driving force of the Sabani revival movement were clarified.
Next, we conducted a survey of Sabani race participants to extract the impact of the sailing Sabani initiative on the local community. From the case studies of the Sabani initiative of Hokake Sabani triggered by the holding and continuation of the Sabani Sailing & Paddling Race, the impact on the people who are working on it and the community was discussed.
In addition, the Sabani Sailing & Paddling Race was positioned as a serious leisure activity, and a questionnaire survey was conducted for those who had participated in the race, and the impact on the participants themselves was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帆掛けサバニに関する史的資料の収集と、帆かけサバニ復興運動に関わる組織、サバニ研究者や船大工、サバニ愛好者などの重要な人物を対象とした聞き取り調査から、海洋文化復興運動の原動力や契機を明らかにすることができた。
サバニ帆漕レースの開催と継続を契機とした帆掛けサバニへの取り組み事例から、伝統的な海洋文化財としての帆掛けサバニを、地域の自然や歴史を背景とした地域づくりに有用な資源として位置づけることが可能であり、取り組む人々やコミュニティに様々な影響を及ぼしていることを示すことができた。また、サバニ帆漕レースをシリアス・レジャーと位置づけ、レース参加者の特徴を分析することができた。