Development of the Effective Program for Training Life Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KOHEI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60439304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライフスキル / レクリエーション / ワークシート / アクティビティ / STEAM教育 / レクリエーション教材 / 教材構成要素分析表 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program for training life skills that incorporates recreation with physical activity in order to form life skills more enjoyably and effectively. To achieve this goal, the following three studies were conducted.
Study 1 developed a measure of life skills for elementary and junior high school. Study 2 created a draft program (including worksheets) that incorporates recreation to effectively form life skills. First, a component analysis table was created, and then the proposed program was conducted as a preliminary survey for university students. Study 3 conducted a program for elementary school students and verified the effect. Each result has been presented at an academic conference, and the research results are being submitted as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで身体活動を伴ったレクリエーションの効果については,数は少ないながらも実証されているが,同時にワークシートを使用したプログラムやライフスキルの形成という視点からの研究は皆無であった.また学校現場でもレクリエーション活動を学級づくり等の目的で取り入れているが,具体的にどのような効果があるのかなどのエビデンスはないため,本研究によってある程度のエビデンスを明らかにすることができた.
さらに,本研究成果でライフスキルを効果的に形成するための具体的なプログラムとその過程を評価することが可能となり,類似概念の「生きる力」を育成する新たな教育ツールとして学校教育分野に一石を投じることができた.