DEVELOPING A HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR UNIVERSITY STUDENTS USING PHYSICAL ACTIVITY TO PROMOTE APPROPRIATE SLEEP HABITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO HIDEKI  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 智之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90403188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 大学生 / ライフスタイル / 身体活動 / 体力 / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of physical activity in acquiring proper sleep habits among university students using objective indices and a questionnaire survey to assess their sleep-wake rhythms. The results of this study demonstrated that the sleep habits of university students were significantly influenced by their lifestyle, particularly physical activities such as nighttime part-time jobs and extracurricular activities, as well as the commuting time to the university. Interestingly, behavioral restrictions due to the Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic were also associated with improved sleep and mental health outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生を対象とした客観的指標の評価と質問紙調査によって、睡眠とライフスタイルおよびメンタルヘルスの関係について、いくつかの有用な知見を得て、データを公表することができた。さらに、本研究で得られたこれらの知見は、大学生の睡眠改善を促す健康教育において効果的にフィードバックすることのでききる有用なエビデンスであると考えられる。