The long-term effect of physical activity improvement program which utilized e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisao  岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 特任教授 (30135967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動増進プログラム / 身体活動量 / e-Learning / 長期効果 / 大学体育授業 / 身体活動 / 大学生 / ランダム化比較試験 / GPAQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of an e-Learning-based physical activity promotion program on the quantity of physical activity and other parameters in a university physical education class, and also examined its usefulness as a teaching material for university physical education. Long-term effects were observed in physical activity after the intervention and one year after the intervention, and short-term effects were observed in resistance training and static stretching compared to those before the university physical education classes. In addition, the results of a questionnaire evaluation of the teaching materials by 1333 students from 19 universities showed that the program was highly evaluated. The results suggest that the physical activity promotion program used in this study is a useful college physical education resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はe-Learningを活用した身体活動増進プログラムを開発し,大学体育授業において教材として活用できるか検討した。本身体活動増進プログラムは介入研究においてその効果が検証されたことから,大学生の運動不足者対策に大いに役立つものと考えられる。また,19大学の学生からも教材評価アンケートを行った結果,高い評価を得ている。以上より,本研究に用いた身体活動増進プログラムは学術的意義に加え,有用な大学体育教材であることが示唆された。