A study on educational programs for enhancing heat illness prevention based on Problem-Based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
AOKI KEN  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60332938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 幸一郎  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70426534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保健科教育 / 熱中症予防 / 暑熱環境 / 熱中症 / アクティブラーニング / 学校安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted different types of lessons (practical, discussion, and planning) for junior high school students to help them prevent heat illness. From the preliminary survey, it was found that the percentage of students who have experienced symptoms related to heat illness has been increasing since elementary school, but although students are provided with opportunities to learn about heat illness prevention, they still lack opportunities to deepen their understanding of the specific factors that cause and influence the occurrence of heat illness. In all of the lesson plans used in this study, students were able to deepen their understanding of the content, understand their own health status, and understand and evaluate the environmental factors to which they are exposed. This result is expected to lead to self-judgment and avoidance behavioral choices in hot environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化により年々暑さが増す中で、若年層においても夏季における熱中症のリスクが高まってきている。一方で、熱中症予防に関する情報は、メディア等を通して発信されているが、児童・生徒年代がそれらを目にすることは少ない。そこで本研究では学校教育における保健と家庭科の授業を活用し、主体的な学びを促す熱中症予防教育の授業プラン作成し実施した。その結果、単なる知識の習得による授業とは異なり、いろいろな活動を通じて科学的理論を介した理解を得ることで、予防への主体的な行動選択ができるような変容がみられた。この取り組みは今後の生活の中で、自身で環境を分析し、自分を守ることに繋がる一歩になったと考えられる。