Effects of social jet-lag on sleep variables and physical activity among university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Masashi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的時差 / 睡眠指標 / 身体活動 / サーカディアンリズム / 大学生 / 運動部 / 睡眠効率 / 時差勤務 / 客観的睡眠指標 / 睡眠覚醒周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrepancies between sleep timing on work/school days and free days, also known as social jetlag (SJL), can cause health problems. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among SJL, daily physical activity and sleep variables. In night shift workers, physical activity showed a significant negative correlation (r=-0.360, p<0.01) with waking after sleep onset, and a positive correlation (r=0.220, p<0.05) with sleep efficiency. In female university students, there was a significant negative correlation (r = -0.530, p < 0.01) between the SJL and physical activity. However, in university rugby players, no association was found between SJL and physical activity. As a result of team practice, individual differences in physical activity became smaller, and its influence was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健康被害をもたらす可能性のある社会的時差(Social Jet-Lag)について身体活動や睡眠指標の観点から検討を行った。社会的時差の大きい深夜交替制勤務者や大学生において、高い身体活動は良好な睡眠指標や、小さな社会的時差と関連した。一方で、運動部のような身体活動の個人差が小さい集団では社会的時差と身体活動は関連しなかった。低くなりがちな休日の身体活動を改善して平日との差を小さくすることにより、社会的時差や睡眠の改善に貢献する可能性が示唆された。