Can physical fitness be a predictor of psychological well-being in university students? : A 4-year follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara-Gondoh Yuichi  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60573764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 憲治  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90718909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学生 / 体力 / 精神的健康度 / 縦断的研究 / 身体活動 / 体力テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether there were differences in changes over time in psychological well-being depending on the level of physical fitness immediately after enrollment. Participants of this study were university students enrolled in 2018 and 2019, who underwent a physical fitness test immediately after enrollment. Psychological well-being was measured at five points: immediately after enrollment, at the end of the first year, at the end of the second year, at the end of the third year, and at the end of the fourth year. As a result, different changes over time were observed in some indices depending on the level of physical fitness at the time of enrollment, and it was shown that students with high physical fitness maintained better psychological well-being than students with low physical fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、400名以上の大学生を対象に4年間の追跡調査を行い、体力が高い学生は低い学生に比して、精神的健康度を良好に保っていることを明らかにした。本対象者は、大学生活の半分以上をコロナ禍で過ごした学生であることから、困難な環境下にあっても、体力レベルが高いことは精神的健康を良好に保つ上で、一つの重要な保護因子となり得ることが示唆された。体力という視点から、青年期の精神的健康度を良好に保つための一つの手立てを提示できたことは、予測不能な状況への適応・対応が求められる現代社会において意義深いといえる。