The effects of depressed mood status on visual sensory input and motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shigeki  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (10329162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 博史  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392194)
関口 浩文  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜電図 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / うつ / 事象関連電位 / 抑うつ / 抑鬱 / 網膜電位 / 経頭蓋刺激 / 抑鬱状態 / TMS-EEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined retinal responses and subsequent processing in healthy subjects. The results of the Study 1 suggested that retinal responses to contrast stimuli are reduced in the nondominant eye in depressed participants. Based on these results, Studies 2-4 examined event-related potentials and TMS during contrast judgments in the dominant/nondominant eyes, respectively. The results showed that the latency of error-related negativity in the nondominant eye was shorter in participants with higher depression. On the other hand, there were no differences in behavioral indices or event-related potentials between the dominant and nondominant eyes. TMS to the primary visual cortex abolished the relationship with depression. It was suggested that the nondominant eye may be involved in the regulation/adjustment of judgmental behavior under depressive states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,抑うつ状態の高い者ほど非優位眼の網膜の応答性が低いことが示唆された。また,非優位眼は抑うつ状態下での判断行動の維持/調整に関与している可能性が示唆された。これまで大うつ病をはじめとした抑うつ状態をともなう精神疾患患者でのエラー関連陰性電位の検討では,結果の一貫性に乏しいことが指摘されている。本研究の学術的意義としては,上記の問題について,優位眼と非優位眼ごとに事象関連電位を評価する必要性が示唆される。また片眼ごとの特徴と機能差の解明が期待される。社会的意義としては,非優位眼の網膜の応答性を抑うつ状態の指標とすることで,大うつ病の早期発見や寛解の目安としての利用が期待される。