The study about the relation between the nocturnal sleep and the autonomic nerve system activity in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Eiji  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (50213434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神林 勲  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214731)
塚本 未来  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (70548734)
木本 理可  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70587394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords青少年 / 生活習慣 / 夜間睡眠 / 自律神経系活動 / 電子機器使用制限 / 大学生 / 起床時睡眠感 / 睡眠時身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between sleep-related indicators and autonomic nervous system activity that can be confirmed in the long and short term with the aim of constructing a program that contributes to the improvement of sleep habits by focusing on the relationship between sleep and autonomic nervous system activity in adolescents. In particular, since the use of digital devices such as smartphones has a negative impact on the quantity and quality of sleep, we examined the effects of restricting use before bedtime from multiple perspectives. It was confirmed that the temporal variable of sleep was significantly advanced by restriction. Similarly, the feeling of waking sleep was significantly improved by the restriction of two factors. No effects of restriction were observed on autonomic nervous system activity, suggesting effects of lifestyle behaviors other than the presence or absence of restrictions on use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年者、とくに大学生における睡眠習慣の乱れは身体機能や心理状態に悪影響を及ぼし、加えて電子機器の過度な使用がその状況をより深刻化している。本研究では就床前に電子機器の使用を一定時間制限するという睡眠行動の改善が自律神経系活動に及ぼす影響を検討したがその有効性は示すことはできず、介入条件を再検討する必要性が示唆された。しかしながら主観的指標である起床時睡眠感の向上および客観的指標である時間的変数から睡眠相の前進が確認された。この結果は比較的簡単な改善方法によって良質な睡眠が得られる可能性を明らかにし、睡眠行動、睡眠習慣の改善が発育期の児童生徒の発育発達に好ましい影響をもたらす可能性を示した。