Project/Area Number |
18K10937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小河原 慶太 東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90407990)
田中 彰吾 東海大学, 現代教養センター, 教授 (40408018)
小金澤 鋼一 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スキル / 運動習熟 / 迷走神経 / モーションキャプチャ / 筋電図 / 運動連鎖 / 筋の共収縮 / 現象学 / 工学 / 伸張短縮サイクル / 脳血流 / バイオメカニクス / 電気刺激 / ジャグリング / 巧みさ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine whether non-invasive brainstem activation promotes motor learning in sports and art. The subjects were divided into a group in which exercise was combined with transcutaneous electrical stimulation to the vagus nerve and a group in which exercise was performed only. The effects of motor learning were evaluated using biomechanical and mechanical engineering methods, as well as psychological and philosophical methods. We conducted experiments to evaluate skills and gained new insights into movement, exertion of force, and their control. Although the effect of motor learning could be examined to some extent, the effect of non-invasive brainstem activation could not be verified. However, since the development of a non-invasive brainstem activation method itself has progressed, we believe that it will lead to the development of a method for promoting motor learning in sports art in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により得られる知見は、運動学習効果の促進に関して、ヒトを対象とした経皮的な迷走神経刺激(transcutaneous vagus nerve stimulation: tVNS)、すなわち非侵襲的な脳幹賦活の有効性をみとめた世界で初めての証拠となる。今回得られた知見は、若年者のスポーツ・アートにおける運動学習への効果のみならず、今後、高齢者の運動機能低下の防止、脳卒中等の神経疾患からの四肢の機能回復を目指すリハビリテーション、あるは発育発達期の子どもの訓練といった、あらゆる階層へ適用できる可能性がある。したがって、社会全体、国民全体の健康、体力の増進に大きく寄与することが期待される。