Factor Analysis of the Physical Education Class Contributing to the Improvement of Mental Health of First-year University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomoki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (90214387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 浩昭  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
古賀 初  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (40287446)
金築 智美  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40468971)
木村 憲  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60408648)
石原 美彦  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (40761557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体育授業 / 精神的健康 / 大学新入生 / 精神的健康度 / 大学生 / 体育授業 精神的健康 大学新入生 / 精神的健康改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of physical education on the mental health of first-year university students and the factors that contribute to it. In addition to physical education practice, the physical education class in the study promoted a healthy lifestyle that included exercising at least twice a week, eating breakfast, waking up on time, sleeping well at night, and socializing with friends. The analysis of the factors contributing to the improvement of mental health revealed factors like exercise frequency, good sleep maintenance, the number of close friends, a regular eating rhythm, and avoiding internet addiction, as well as the relationship between these variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不安やうつ傾向を伴う学生が増え、不登校・休学などの就学困難事例が増加傾向にある。これまで各大学では、学生相談を通じて精神的健康支援を図ってきた。しかし、その実効性を高めるためには、相談活動に加えて、第1次予防的観点からメンタルヘルス対策を大学においても推進してゆく必要があるだろう。その方策として、本研究者らは、大学の体育授業において運動習慣を含む生活の自己管理能力(睡眠,社会的交流など)を育成し、学生の精神的健康の維持・改善を図ることを着想した。本結果が示した、体育授業による精神的健康改善の可能性およびそこに関与する諸要因の関係性は、当該体育授業を設計してゆくための有用な資料となる。