Technical characteristics of skating motion in elementary school children during the curve phase of speed skating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
YUDA JUN  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80415835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピードスケート / カーブ滑走動作 / 発育発達 / 3次元画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the technical characteristics of skating motion in elementary school children during the curve phase of speed skating in relation to the development of skating skills. In boys, skating skills gradually improved with physical growth and development. This would mainly be due to an increase in work per stroke during the push-off movement. It was found that boys gradually improve their skating position (during the left stroke) and the timing of right shank tilting to the medial direction (from the start to the middle of the right stroke) with the development of skating skills. In contrast, no close relationship was found between the development of skating skills and physical growth and development in girls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピードスケートにおけるカーブ滑走動作の技術的特徴については多くの報告がみられるが,それらはいずれもシニア(社会人や大学生)やジュニア(高校生や中学生)といった年代を対象としており,スケートを始めて間もない子どもたち(小学生)を対象とした研究はほとんどない.技術的難易度の高いカーブ滑走についてはより詳細にその動作習得過程を検討する必要があるが,児童期におけるその実態を捉えた報告は見当たらない.本研究は,神経系の発達が著しい児童期における滑走技術の特徴を明らかにするものであり,スピードスケートにおける発育発達期での技術指導を効果的に進めるために意義がある.