Low repetition high-impact resistance training is effective for increasing the bone strength of postmenopausal middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeru  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00329913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 剛範  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10410937)
寺島 徹  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10449499)
今泉 佳宣  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00288391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords閉経後中高齢女性 / 高強度レジスタンストレーニング / 腰椎 / 大腿骨近位端部 / 橈骨遠位端部 / Gボール / 大腿中位部筋横断面積 / BMD BMC / 2重エネルギーX線吸収法 / 骨塩量 / 骨密度 / スイミングスクール / 局所的なメカニカルストレス / 筋横断面積 / DXA測定 / MR画像分析 / 閉経後中高年女性 / 水中運動 / 体力測定 / ハイインパクト / レジスタンストレーニング / バランスボール / 床反力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After menopause, bone mineral content and bone density were quantified by DXA method at the proximal end of the femur and the distal end of the radius in middle-aged and elderly women. The percentage changes in bone mineral content of the femoral neck, total proximal femur, and cross-sectional area of the mid-thigh muscle were -2.5%, -1.6%, and -3.0%, respectively. The distal end of the radius was measured at 1/3, 1/6, and 1/10, showing similarly low values compared to the proximal end of the femur and mid-thigh muscle cross-sectional area, with changes of -0.3%, -1.1%, and -0.1%, respectively. Floor reaction force analysis of squat exercises using a G-ball showed that 0.49 times body weight was applied to the lower extremities and 3.0 times to the ball side, falling within the threshold (2.5-8.0) of floor reaction force values from previous studies, indicating effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究期間にコロナ渦に見舞われ、実験、測定の継続が実験期間中に完了しないという、今まで経験したことない状況に直面した。その中でも、中高齢者への腰椎骨強度増強の試みとしてGボールを用いたスクワット運動の床反力を、2枚のフォースプレイトを用いてそれぞれ測定できた。この運動ではターゲットは腰椎に置いていたため、ボール側のGRFが体重の3倍程度確認できたことは成果であった。また、腰椎、大腿骨近位端部の骨塩量は同様に骨折頻発箇所である橈骨遠位端部と比べ低値(-2.5~-1.6% vs -0.3%,-1.1%,-0.1%)であることも明らかとなり、積極的な腰椎を含めた下肢の強化の必要性が明かされた。