Coordination dynamics of motor output through cross-modality with visual and auditory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2019-2023)
Nanzan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Takehito  大阪体育大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50404942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知覚運動制御 / 非線形力学系理論 / 力学系 / クロス・モダル / 協働 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When humans produce movement, they receive information about the surrounding environment from vision, hearing, etc., and coordinate perception and physical movement to produce purposeful movement. In this study, we experimentally verified the cross-modal relationship between the three modalities of vision, hearing, and kinesthetic sensation based on nonlinear dynamical systems theory. As a result, we found that the relative relationship between modalities is strongly influenced by a specific modality, the complexity of this influence is time-dependent, and the level of attention may affect the relative relationship between modalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、合目的な身体運動の生成に対する複数の感覚の影響を検討することで、運動生成と感覚の相互作用・干渉となるクロス・モダリティまで検証の枠組みに拡張したこと、および注意水準との関係を明らかにしたことは、身体運動の複雑性が時間依存した系であることを解明することになり、従来の運動制御や運動学習の研究にはない知見を得たという学術的意義をもつ。また、複雑な身体運動を統合的に理解し、運動心理学の視点に基づいて身体システムを検討することによって、マルチ・モダルを踏まえた学習支援の機器開発に繋がるという社会的意義も有する。