Developing a method for supporting timing acquisition of children by using entrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masato  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00442400)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼児 / タイミング / 捕捉行為 / 引き込み現象 / 軌道の制限 / 視覚 / 刺激の特徴の変化 / ボールの捕球 / 空間的制限 / ターゲットの速度 / 移動の軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for supporting timing acquisition of children. A series of studies suggested the following. (1) A slowly moving target affects the children’s trajectory changes. (2) The spatial limitation effect is negligible, and target interception is less difficult when the distance between the target and the child is short than long. (3) Presentation of a stimulus, i.e., the target visually approaching the child, affects target interception of children, especially those with a higher age in months. (4) Task setting based on children’s development is necessary for ball catching tasks affected by the distance between the ball and the child. By setting the environment based on the above findings, it can be expected that the acquisition of the timing of the children are supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺激となるターゲットの特性の変化や空間の利用が,幼児の反応の正確性や移動中の軌道の変化に影響を与えることが示唆された.この知見は,外部刺激と幼児のタイミングの関係性を理論的に提案できる可能性がある.またこれらの変数を操作することによって幼児の運動行動の理解への寄与が期待される.これらのことから学術的意義があるといえる.
また,移動する対象物(例えばボールなど)へのタイミング発揮のための支援の方策が提案できると考えられる.これに加え,発達に応じたタイミング課題の選定等への活用に期待ができ,幼児体育や運動遊び等の実践的側面から社会生活に寄与するものと思われる.