Peripheral and central blood flow responses to passive exercise using a tandem bicycle ergometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Onodera sho  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 敬章  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
彦坂 和雄  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60129004)
斎藤 辰哉  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60758085)
細川 貴之  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30415533)
和田 拓真  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (00803909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンデム自転車 / 前頭前野へモグロビン酸素濃度 / 受動的運動 / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍数 / ダグラスバッグ法 / タンデムサイクルトレナー / タンデム自転車エルゴメータ / タンデムサイクルトレーナー / タンデム自転車エルゴメーター / 血圧 / 受動運動 / 脳血流 / 主観的運動強度 / 筋血流量 / 脳血流量 / 酸化ヘモグロビン / passive pedaling / active pedaling / 筋電図 / 末梢血流 / 中枢血流 / 能動運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study1: This study aimed to clarify oxygenated hemoglobin concentration of the prefrontal cortex(PFC) and here rate responses to passive pedaling exercise according to the pedaling frequencies. The oxyhemoglobin concentration of the PFC increased during the passive pedaling exercise compared to th baseline. We found a significant main effect of the passive-active factor. Study2:The aim of this study was to prove the new Douglas bag usage and the hypothesis that oxygen uptake of front riders has a higher than rear riders during tandem bicycle riding in field study. A significant difference was observed between the front rider (22.8±6.3 ml/kg/min) and rear rider (20.2±6.4 ml/kg/min) where oxygen uptake was found to be lower for the front rider ( p<0.05). Study3: We have developed a original tandem bicycle trainer. Oxygen uptake of front saddle person was higher than rear saddle person. These results suggest that it was new factor without the wind pressure, handling, braking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:実験1:受動的な運動により前頭前野が活性した学術的な意義を持つ。実験2:フィールド実験で行った初めての学術的な意義を持つ。実験3:要因としてあげられてこなかった要因の存在を示す学術的な意義を持つ。
社会的意義:実験1:能動的な運動に制限が掛かる状況(スポーツ外傷・障害による制限)や高齢者のモコモティブシンドロームなどの人たちへの支援としての社会的な意義を持つものと考える。特に脳卒中予後の対策としての手段に活用を期待できる。実験2:タンデム自転車漕ぎを推奨する時のガイドラインになるという社会的な意義を持つ。実験3:生理学的な指標に心理学的な要因が反映されることを示す社会的な意義を持つ。