| Project/Area Number |
18K10952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 運動競技 / 競い合い / 社交 / 寛容 / イソノミア / 競争 / 遊び / アレテー / アゴーン / 遊び心 / 文脈依存性 / カーニバル性 / 流用性 / 二元性的思考 / 古代ギリシア / スポーツ / 運動競技観 / 人間観 / 運動理念 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the existence and educational content of athletic games in ancient Greece. As a result, the following points were found: 1) Athletic competitions in ancient Greece were deeply related to the human relationship of socializing. In this way, a spirit of tolerance naturally arose, and the contradictory situation of "competition" and "mutual respect" was overcome.2) Athletic games in ancient Greece had a structure that allowed practical experience of the principle of isonomia (no rule), which indicates a state of freedom and equality that supported the formation of the polis, a state in the sense of communal unity of citizens. The Greeks learned the principle and the meaningful educational content produced by it through exposure to athletics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
以下の点を考察した点に学術上の意義があると考える。1)古代ギリシアの運動競技は,その社交性により日常の行動から遊びとして区別されていたこと2)古代ギリシアの運動競技には,市民の共同体国家であるポリスの形成を支えた自由であり平等でもある様態を示すイソノミアという原理を実践的に経験できる構造があったこと3)運動競技に触れることにより,ギリシア人はその原理とそれに伴う教育的内容を学んでいたということ