| Project/Area Number |
18K10956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoda Masahiro 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 二重課題 / 注意分配 / 自転車 / 高齢者 / P300 / マルチタスク / 注意制御 / 事象関連電位 / シミュレータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to clarify the relationship between attention control functions (allocation, sustainment, and selection of attention) and bicycle driving performance in elderly people. A dual-task experiment was conducted with university students and elderly people in a bicycle riding simulation environment. Due to the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, it became difficult for research collaborators to participate, and the planned experiment could not be conducted. The results obtained for the elderly are as follows: 1) Regarding cognitive task performance under dual tasks, reaction time was longer than that of university students, and accuracy was emphasized. 2) Bicycle operation under dual tasks was more influenced by the difficulty of operation than by speed. 3) There was no direct effect of the difficulty of the operation on the attention allocation function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者において注意制御機能低下と自転車利用状況との関連を調べることで,日常的自転車利用が実行機能の低下抑制あるいは低下予防に貢献する可能性を検討した.高齢者における実行機能の低下は,転倒や認知症発症のリスクとなる.その一方で,高齢者において注意制御機能トレーニングが転倒発生率を減少させる,自転車による外出頻度が余暇活動量や総活動量と関係性が見られると報告されている.本研究課題では,自転車利用が高齢者における注意制御機能の低下を抑制する可能性を示した.高齢者のQOLを改善する手段のひとつとして,積極的な自転車利用を推進することが期待できる.