Development of resilience program for susutaining health of mind-body awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KAZUKO  静岡産業大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10114000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 光  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康持続 / からだ気づき / レジリエンスプログラム開発 / コロナ禍 / 遠隔授業 / ダンス上演 / 自主的対話的 / サーバントリーダーシップ / 健康調査 / ダンス部員 / レジリエンス / 健康維持 / プログラム開発 / マインドフルネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop a resilience program for "body-mind awareness" to help people value their relationships with others and achieve a lifelong healthy and active life in a sustainable manner. The research methods were (1) somatic theory research, (2) program development, (3) analysis of instructor behavior, and (4) perspectives on participant behavior change.
As a result, the somatic theory of "body-mind awareness" was viewed as the mind and body as a single entity. The materials of "Body-mind" were effective as a resilience program. The instructor, based on servant leadership, encouraged the participants to become aware of the program and ensured that they were involved in a proactive and interactive manner. This improved resilience, self-esteem, and communication skills. In addition, it was found that the participants used the hp information as a tool to apply to their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年の本研究開始時において、すでに「心身の分離、他者との関わり・自己効力感・レジリエンス低下」が叫ばれていたが、2020年からのコロナ禍やウクライナ侵攻、生成AIの開発は、自己自身のからだの存在事態を悪化させる可能性がある。本研究の成果は、レジリエンスプログラムの体験により、心身を一体として、からだの触れ合いや身体表現を通し、主体的に対話的に他者とかかわることを保障するため、このような時代において学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義をもたらすと考えられる。