The relationship between risk sensibility and learning strategy in the motor task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Seijiro  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00175465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク感受性 / ペース配分 / リスク選択 / リスク回避 / 陸上競技 / リスク回避群 / リスク選択群 / 長距離走ペース配分 / 得意種目 / 400m走 / ダーツ投げ課題 / 学習方略 / 両手協応動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For junior high school long-distance runners, those who selected 80% or more high risk high return targets in the darts task were classified as the risk selection group, and those who selected 20% or less as the risk avoidance group. In the 1000m run, the risk selection group was significantly faster than the avoidance group in the 0-100 and 200-300 intervals, and significantly slower in the 500-600 interval.
A similar procedure was carried out for junior high school track and field club athletes, and in the 400m run, sprinters were significantly faster than long-distance athletes in the 100-200m interval, and significantly slower in the 300-400m interval. No differences were found according to risk sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツにおける学習方略において、従来考えられていた運動能力差や経験差ではなく、リスク感受性というパーソナリティー要因による影響が大きいことが明らかにされたことは、スポーツ指導者が、選手のパーソナリティという個性に着目して指導する必要性を改めて示したものである。子ども達の運動指導やスポーツ選手指導に関わる者に、従来の画一的指導では不十分であることを示し、新たな指導の観点を提供するものである。学習者にとっても、個性に応じた指導の必要が示されたため、個性が尊重される指導を受けられる機会が増加することを期待する。