A study on basic psychological need satisfactions and frustrations as an index of subjective adjustment to school sport club
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toyohiko  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20144686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動部指導の改善と充実 / 不適応予防 / 自己決定理論 / 基本的心理欲求 / 適応感 / 運動部活動 / 適応 / 心理欲求 / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of basic psychological need satisfactions and frustrations on subjective adjustment to school sport clubs in college student. Eighty-three college students were assessed the basic psychological need satisfaction and frustration scale and the subjective adjustment to school sport clubs. Multiple regression analyses showed that psychological need satisfactions were positively correlated with, and psychological need frustrations were negatively correlated with subjective adjustment. In addition, ANOVA showed that students who have low need satisfaction and high need frustration had the lowest scores on the subjective adjustment scale. These findings revealed that basic psychological need satisfaction and frustration played a vital role in adjustment to sport club. Therefore, regular monitoring of their levels would be useful for preventing maladjustment and improving and enhancing of school sports coaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、運動部活動における心理欲求の充足・不満が運動部活動への適応感と密接に関連していることが示されたことから、運動部活動における心理欲求の充足・不満の程度を把握することは、運動部活動の指導の改善と充実を図るうえでの有益な一指標となりうることが示唆された。さらに、「低充足・高不満群」は、運動部活動に対して不適応の可能性が考えられることから、これまで、見当たらなかった運動部活動における不適応への予防のための新たなツールを提供するという意味で意義あるものと思われる。