Analysis of changes in brain function after pelvic floor muscles contraction training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kamio Hiroyo  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30289970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨盤底筋群 / 脳機能 / NIRS / 超音波画像 / ウィメンズヘルス / ウイメンズヘルス / 随意収縮 / 骨盤底筋 / ウイメンズヘルスケア / 尿失禁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the differences in brain activity between voluntary contraction of the pelvic floor muscles and hand grasping and the changes in brain activity before and after pelvic floor muscle training in young, healthy women without urinary incontinence. Although no significant differences in brain activity were found between the hand grasping and pelvic floor muscle contraction tasks, there was a tendency for variations in cerebral blood flow within the specific regions of interest, namely the supplementary motor area and premotor cortex, during these tasks. Moreover, individual differences in brain activity were observed between pelvic floor muscle contraction and hand grasping for each subject. Furthermore, despite the observed improvement in pelvic floor muscles after the training sessions, the discrepancies in brain activity could not be definitively elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨盤底筋群の随意収縮を脳機能の側面から理解することは、学習効果の高い運動療法の開発において重要である。本研究(骨盤底筋群の随意収縮と手指の握り動作における脳活動の違い、および骨盤底筋群のトレーニング前後での脳活動の変化)の結果より、脳活動には個人差があること、補足運動野と運動前野に脳血流量に違いがある傾向はみられた。これらの結果から、脳活動の変化を考慮した、学習効果の高い運動療法の開発に貢献でき、尿失禁に悩む女性のQOL向上につながる社会的意義があると考える。