An electrophysiological and optical 3D motion analysis study concerning momentary loss of strength in a rapid motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Fumoto Masaki  東京国際大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (40339180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 碓井 外幸  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60389822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力の抜き / 3次元動作解析 / 筋電図 / 脳波 / 3次元動作分析 / 武道 / 踏み込み動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that rapid and high-intensity movements may include decreased muscle activity (muscle relaxation), but few reports have been reported. In this study, we focused on the sharp forward step combined with an attack technique performed in kendo and karate, and conducted research using electrophysiological methods and optical motion capture system. As a result, it was found that rapid and powerful forward stepping movements include a vertical downward motion of the body by momentary relaxing the front leg, and this motion may be included in the brain's motor preparation. The results of this study are expected to contribute to the improvement of movements not only for athletes but also in various fields such as helping children acquire motor skills and preventing the decline of motor abilities in middle-aged and elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、スポーツ競技者などの動作の改善だけでなく、子供たちの運動習熟、中高齢者の運動能力の減衰防止、労働作業や日常生活動作などにおける疲労を誘発しにくい効率的な動作の提案など、広範な領域の動作改善に貢献する可能性がある。