Development of optimum exercise program aiming at brain activation in cognitive-motor control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuichiro  平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (90393173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知-運動制御機能 / 事象関連電位 / Go/NoGo 反応時間 / 有酸素性運動 / 運動強度 / 全身持久性体力 / 認知-運動制御 / 体力水準 / 快適感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study investigated chronic effect of cognitive-motor control induced to aerobic exercise using Go/NoGo reaction time, event-related brain potential, and mood measurements. As a result of examining the acute effect of high-intensity interval, moderate-intensity, and self-paced intensity exercises, it was suggested that high-intensity interval exercise improves pleasant emotions and is effective for the brain's executive and inhibitory functions. In addition, the high-intensity interval group and the moderate-intensity interval group were subjected to exercise intervention three times a week for three months. As a result, it was suggested that high-intensity interval exercise was the most effective for chronic improvement of executive and inhibitory functions of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継続的な有酸素性運動は,高強度インターバル運動(90 s 高強度 + 60 s 低強度),中等強度運動(30 min ジョギング)のどちらにおいても脳の実行・抑制機能の向上に有効であることが示され,特に高強度インターバル運動の方がより強い効果が望めることが明らかとなった。このことは若年者の認知機能の維持増進に対して高強度インターバル運動が至適強度であることを示唆している。今後,高齢者においてその有効性が示せれば,認知症の予防などに高強度インターバル運動が役立つと考えられる。