Physical activity and family and residential environments of the longitudinal study in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Chiaki  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 准教授 (40369616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 和弘  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20327183)
安藤 大輔  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10447708)
香村 恵介  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80735481)
田中 茂穂  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (50251426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼児 / 保護者 / 身体活動量 / 生活習慣 / 環境 / 加速度計 / 親子 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the longitudinal relationship between daily physical activity measured by an accelerometer and health-related index or life style habits among young children and parents in urban and rural settings. In the baseline, there was no significant relationship between physical activity in children and parents. The physical activity for children whose mother had exercise habit was significant higher than that of other children in rural setting. However, in the follow-up, there are no significantly relationship between variation of physical activity in children and physical activity or exercise habits in parents in both urban and rural settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,幼児と父母の身体活動の変動要因を明らかにするために,幼児と父母の日常の身体活動量,健康関連指標,および生活習慣の関連の相互関連を,追跡調査を含め異なる地域間で包括的に検討することにより,日本独自の幼児と父母の身体活動促進について検討した.その結果,山間部では,運動習慣のある母親の幼児では,無い幼児に比較して身体活動量が有意に高かった.フォローアップ後は,その関係性が見られなかった.フォローアップ時は,新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大が懸念され,蔓延防止の影響があった可能性がある.今後,更なる研究が求められる.