Effectiveness of Pilates as a conditioning method for college athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Arihiro  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20312837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 美智子  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20375471)
宮崎 誠司  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90297250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPilates method / hip joint / shoulder flexibility / trunk stability / asymmetry / symmetry / 筋電図 / 腹斜筋 / ピラティス / 熟練 / 非熟練 / ファンクショナルムーブメントスクリーン / アライメント / コンディショニング / 腰痛 / 学生アスリート / 体幹 / 関節可動域 / 姿勢改善 / 膝関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of Pilates on functional movement patterns and establish a conditioning method for college athletes using Pilates. The Functional Movement Screen (FMS) was used to evaluate fundamental movement patterns before and after Pilates intervention. There was significant improvement in total FMS scores after the intervention compared with those before the intervention (p < 0.001). Moreover, rotary stability (RS) and shoulder mobility (SM) (p < 0.001 and p < 0.05, respectively) performances significantly improved after the intervention. These findings suggest that Pilates is effective for improving the hip joint range of motion, shoulder flexibility, and trunk stability. Moreover, subjective reports of reduced lower back pain were obtained after the intervention. In short, Pilates appears to be an effective method for improving fundamental movement patterns and physical condition among college athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、週1回30分のピラティスエクササイズを実践することによって基本的動作能力の改善と主観的な腰痛の軽減効果が認められた。したがって、ピラティスメソッドは学生アスリートのコンディショニング法として有効であることが示唆された。また、筋電図学的研究によりピラティス熟練者は未熟練者と比較して体幹筋群が左右対称性に活動していることが明らかとなった。今後、ピラティスの神経-筋促通効果が明らかとなり、中高年者を対象とするピラティスメソッドの実践研究が、介護予防や認知症予防に寄与することが期待される。